ORGANIZATION STRUCTURE (Executive Committee of SLGJA)...

Executive Committee Members 2015 / 2016...

  • Name
  • » Mr. A.H.M.Imtizam
  • » Mr. A.P.Jayarajah
  • » Mr. Priyantha Silva
  • » Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • » Mr. Nawrooz Azmi
  • » Mr. Mushtaq Jabir
  • » Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • » Mr. Ismath Majeed
  • » Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • » Mr. Ahsan Refai
  • » Mr. Ali Suhail
  • » Mr. Akram Cassim
  • » Mr. Suhayl Sangani
  • » Mr. Juzar Adamaly
  • » Mr. A Akram Mansoor
  • » Mr. Ruzwan Kamil
  • » Mr. Kamil Ismail
  • » Mr. A. Ajward Deen
  • » Mr. U G Chandrasena
  • » Mr. Saman Amerasena
  • » Mr. Donald R. Perera
  • » Mr. Felicitus Engelo
  • » Mr. Muslim Salahudeen
  • » Mr. Rizan Nazeer
  • » Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • » Mr. Faiq Rehan
  • » Mr. M. Isab M. Himas
  • » Mr. M.S.M.Fazli
  • » Mr. Sarath Ananda
  • » Mr. Altaf Iqbal
  • » Mr. Sheriff Rahuman
  • » Mr. Anil Dangedara
  • » Mr. Shazeen Farook
  • » Mr. Ismath Sally
  • » Dr. Gamini Zoysal
  • » Mr. Punsiri Tennakoon
  • » Mr. Ahamed Shareek
  • Designation
  • Chairman
  • Immediate Past Chairman
  • Vice Chairman-Gem Segment
  • Vice Chairman-Jewellery Segment
  • Vice Chairman-Lapidary Segment
  • Vice Chairman-Promotion & Trade Fairs
  • Hony. Secretary
  • Hony. Treasurer
  • Assistant Secretary
  • Assistant Treasurer
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member

Executive Committee Members 2014 / 2015...

  • Name
  • » Mr. A.P.Jeyarajah
  • » Deshabandu M.Macky Hashim
  • » Mr. Kamil Ismail
  • » Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • » Mr. Nawrooz Azmi
  • » Mr. Mushtaq Jabir
  • » Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • » Mr. Ismath Majeed
  • » Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • » Mr. Ahsan Refai
  • » Mr. A.H.M.Imtizam
  • » Mr. A.Ajward Deen
  • » Mr. Priyantha Silva
  • » Mr. Akram Cassim
  • » Mr. Ali Suhail
  • » Mr. Shezard Careem
  • » Mr. Faik Rehan
  • » Mr. Omar Ishak
  • » Mr. Felicitus Engelo
  • » Mr. Juzar Adamaly
  • » Mr. A Akram Mansoor
  • » Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • » Mr. Saman Amerasena
  • » Mr. Donald R. Perera
  • » Mr. U G Chandrasena
  • » Mr. Rizvan Sahabdeen
  • » Mr. Lalith Jayarathna
  • » Mr. Sheriff Rahuman
  • » Mr. M.S.M.Fazli
  • » Dr. Gamini Zoysa
  • » Mr. Rabinath Ramajayam
  • » Mr. Anil Dangadara
  • » Mr. Altaf Iqbal
  • » Mr. Ismath Sally
  • » Mr. Ruzwan Kamil
  • » Mr. A.C.M.Hilmy
  • » Mr. Seenivasagam Rathis Kanth
  • Designation
  • Chairman
  • Immediate Past Chairman
  • Vice Chairman-Gem Segment
  • Vice Chairman-Jewellery Segment
  • Vice Chairman-Lapidary Segment
  • Vice Chairman-Promotion
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer
  • Assistant Secretary
  • Assistant Treasurer
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member
  • Committee Member

SRI LANKA GEM & JEWELLERY ASSOCIATION SEGMENT COMMITTEES 2015 / 2016

Gem Segment – Mr. Priyantha Silva (Vice Chairman)

  • Mr. Priyantha Silva (Vice Chairman)
  • Mr. U.G. Chandrasena
  • Mr. Kamil Ismail
  • Mr. Sherif Rahuman
  • Mr. Altaf Iqbal
  • Mr. Ismath Sally
  • Mr. Ziqfi Ismail
  • Mr. Shazeen Farook
  • Mr. Punsiri Tennakoon
  • Mr. Faiq Rehan
  • Mr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • Mr. A.C.M. Hilmy
  • Mr. Muslim Salaudeen
  • Mr. Liyakath Razvi
  • Mr. Shakeer Mohideen

Jewellery Segment - Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy (Vice Chairman)

  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • Mr. Ali Suhail
  • Mr. Akram Cassim
  • Mr. Ahsan Refai
  • Mr. T. Krishanthan
  • Mr. Rizan Nazeer
  • Mr. A.P. Jayarajah
  • Mr. Rizvan Sahabdeen
  • Mr. Shezard Careem
  • Mr. R. Rabinath
  • Mr. Suhayl Sangani
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail

Local Promotions Committee

  • Mr. Rizan Nazeer (Chairman)
  • Mr. Rameez Mohideen
  • Mr. Arafath Mubarak
  • Mr. Rizky Deen
  • Mr. S.A.C. Angelo
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

Sponsorship Committee

  • Mr. Mushtaq Jabir
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. A.H.M Imtizam

Pavilion Committee

  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy (Chairman) – Platinum & Hall B
  • Mr. Akram Cassim
  • Mr. Shezard Careem
  • Mr. Rizwan Sahabdeen
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

  • Mr. Altaf Iqbal – Hall A
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi
  • Mr. A.H.M Imtizam

  • Mr. Saman Amarasena – Hall E
  • Mr. U. G. Chandrasena
  • Mr. M. Himas Isab
  • Mr. Harsha Pathberiya
  • Mr. Rohan Perera
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

  • Mr. Donald Perera – Hall C
  • Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • Mr. Saman Amarasena
  • Mr. Ruzwan Kamil
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

Lapidary Segment- Mr. Nawrooz Azmi (Vice Chairman)

  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi (Chairman)
  • Mr. Saman Amarasena
  • Mr. Ahamed Shareek
  • Mr. Faiq Rehan
  • Mr. Omar Ishak
  • Mr. Donald Perera
  • Mr. Felicitus Engelo
  • Mr. Lalith Jayarathna
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail

Promotions & Trade Fairs – Mr. Mushtaq Jabir (Vice Chairman)

  • Mr. Mushtaq Jabir
  • Mr. Kamil Ismail
  • Mr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Priyantha Silva
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Ahsan Refai
  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • Mr. Ruzwan Kamil
  • Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • Mr. Gamini Zoysa
  • Mr. Altaf Iqbal
  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi
  • Mr. Shazeen Farook
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

Facets Committee:

  • Mr. Mushtaq Jabir
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Priyantha Silva
  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi
  • Mr. A. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. M.S.M. Fazli
  • Mr. Donald R. Perera
  • Mr. Ruzwan Kamil
  • Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • Mr. Shazeen Farook
  • Mr. Rohan Perera (NGJA)
  • Mr. Juzar Adamaly
  • Mr. A.P. Jeyarajah
  • Mr. Ismath Majeed
  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • Mr. Kamil Ismail
  • Mr. A. Akram Mansoor
  • Mr. Ahsan Refai
  • Mr. Saman Amerasena
  • Mr. Altaf Iqbal
  • Mr. U.G. Chandrasena
  • Mr. Shazeen Farook
  • Mr. K. L. D. Dayasagara (NGJA)
  • Mr. Harsha Pathberiya (EDB)

Facets Advisory Committee

  • Deshabandu M.Macky Hashim
  • Mr. Juzar Adamaly
  • Mr. Chanaka Ellawala

Foreign Promotions & Trade Fairs Committee

  • Mr. Mushtaq Jabir (Chairman)
  • Mr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • Mr. Altaf Iqbal
  • Mr. Shazeen Farook
  • Mr. Kamil Ismail
  • Mr. Priyantha Silva
  • Mr. Ahsan Refai
  • Mr. Ruzwan Kamil
  • Mr. Gamini Zoysa
  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi

Membership Committee

  • Mr. Donald Perera (Chairman)
  • Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • Mr. Fazli Saleem
  • Mr. U.G. Chandarasena
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Saman Amarasena
  • Mr. Anil Dangedara
  • Mr. Ismath Sally

Finance , Taxation & Constitution Committee

  • Mr. Ismath Majeed (Chairman)
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam
  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • MMr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Sherif Rahuman
  • Mr. A.P. Jayarajah
  • Mr. Ashan Refai
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Priyantha Silva
  • Mr. Mushtaq Jabir
  • Mr. Kamil Ismail
  • Mr. Juzar Adamaly

Constitution Committee

  • Mr. Sheriff Rahuman (Chairman)

Web Committee & E - Newsletter Committee

  • Mr. Ruzwan Kamil (Chairman)
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam
  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi
  • Mr. Ahmed Shareek
  • Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Priyantha Silva
  • Mr. Mushtaq Jabir
  • Mr. Ajward Deen

Floor Plan/Booth Construction/Carpets/Showcases Committee

  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail (Chairman)
  • Mr. A.P.Jayarajah
  • Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

Booth branding and Outdoor Publicity Committee

  • Mr. Mushtaq Jabir (Chairman)

Registration Committee

  • Mr. Ameen Sadik (Chairman)

Security & Bonding Committee

  • Mr. Akram Mansoor (Chairman)
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • Mr. Juzar Adamaly
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

Web Committee

  • Mr. Ruzwan Kamil (Chairman)
  • Mr. Priyantha Silva
  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi
  • Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • Mr. Ahamed Shareek
  • Mr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail

Transport & Logistics Committee

  • Mr. Fazli Saleem (Chairman)
  • Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • Mr. Shazeen Farook
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

Interior / Exterior Branding & Inauguration Committee

  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi (Chairman)
  • Mr. Harsha Pathberiya
  • Mr. Altaf Iqbal
  • Mr. Shareek Ahmad
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Ismath Majeed
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

Registration / Printing / Invitees Committee

  • Mr. Ameen Sadik (Chairman)
  • Mr. Ahamed Shareek
  • Mr. Shamil Sammoon
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

Seminar Committee (If Necessary)

  • Mr. Gamini Zoyza (Chairman)
  • Mr. Sheriff Rahman
  • Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

Procument Committee

  • Mr. Kamil Ismail
  • Mr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Ahsan Refai
  • Mr. A.P. Jayarajah
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam

SLGJA Chairman's Committees

Industry Policy Committee :

  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam
  • Mr. A.P. Jayarajah
  • Deshabandu Macky Hashim
  • Mr. Ismath Majeed
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Chanaka Ellawala
  • Mr. Kamil Ismail

Trade Issues Committee :

  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam
  • Mr. A.P. Jayarajah
  • Mr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Mushtaq Jabir
  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Ahsan Refai
  • Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • Mr. Priyantha Silva

Trade Development Committee :

  • Mr. A.H.M. Imtizam
  • Mr. A.P. Jayarajah
  • Mr. Altaf Iqbal
  • Mr. Juzar Adamaly
  • Mr. Mushtaq Jabir
  • Mr. Nawrooz Azmi
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Chanaka Ellawala
  • Mr. Saman Amarasena
  • Mr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • Mr. Priyantha Silva

Appointment of Representatives to various trade organizations and Associations

  • FCCISL
  • CCC
  • NCCSL
  • NCE
  • SLNAC
  • Exporters Association of Sri Lanka
  • Lab Company
  • ICA
  • Exporter Forum (EDB)
  • Deshabandu M. Macky Hashim /Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • Mr. Ahsan Refai
  • Mr. Shazeen Farook / Mr. Ameen Sadik
  • Mr. Ruzwan Kamil
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail
  • Mr. Saman Amarasena / Mr. Muslim Salahudeen
  • Mr. Sheriff Rahuman / Dr.Gamini Zoysa
  • Mr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Faik Rehan

25th Anniversary Committee

  • Mr. Ajward Deen (Chairman)
  • Mr. Sellakumar Kandasamy
  • Mr. A P Jayarajah
  • Mr. Fazli
  • Mr. Armil Sammoon
  • Mr. Donald Perera

Protesting Foreign Investors in having mining rights in Sri Lanka

  • Mr. Chanaka Ellawala
  • Mr. Piyadasa
  • Mr. Pinwatte
  • Mr. Punsiri Tenakoon
  • Mr. U.G.Chandrasena
  • Mr. Kamil Ismail
  • Mr. A.P.Jayrajah - Ex Official
  • Mr. Muslim Slahudeen
  • Mr. Guruge
  • Mr. Ananda
  • Mr. Priyantha Silva
  • Mr. Anil Dangedera
  • Mr. Ajward Deen
  • Mr. Ziqufi Ismail - Ex Official

Appointment of Representatives to various trade organizations and Associations.

01. FCCISL – Deshabandu M. Macky Hashim /Mr. Armil Sammoon

02. CCC – Mr. Ahsan Refai / Deshabandu M. Macky Hashim

03. NCCSL – Mr. Shazeen Farook / Mr. Ameen Sadik

04. NCE – Mr. Ruzwan Kamil

05. SLNAC – Mr.Ziqufi Ismail

06. Exporters Forum – Mr. Saman Amarasena / Mr. Muslim Salahudeen

07. NCED – Deshabandu M. Macky Hashim / Mr. A.P.Jayarajah

08. Lab Company – Mr. Sheriff Rahuman / Dr.Gamini Zoysa

09. ICA - Mr. Ziqufi Ismail